Local Sports Archives for 2024-01

Girls High School Basketball From January 30

Hartford Union High School 57

Homestead 56

 

West Bend West 67

Port Washington 61

 

Winnebago Lutheran 57

Kewaskum 41

 

Arrowhead 60

Oconomowoc 33

 

Watertown Luther Prep 46

Brookfield Academy 30

 

Lomira 47

Horicon 46

 

DeForest 51

Watertown 44

 

Muskego 46

Kettle Moraine 43

Boys High School Basketball From January 30

Homestead 93

Hartford Union High School 66

 

West Bend East 67

Slinger 66

 

Port Washington 60

West Bend West 40

 

Lake Country Lutheran 98

Catholic Central 46

 

Brookfield Academy 65

Watertown Luther Prep 52

 

Plymouth 61

Kewaskum 52

 

Arrowhead 84

Oconomowoc 70

 

Muskego 53

Kettle Moraine 50

 

Horicon 61

Hustisford 58

 

Lourdes Academy 49

Dodgeland 39

 

Pewaukee 116

Cudahy 33

High School Basketball From January 29

Girls High School Basketball:

Lake Country Lutheran 70

Messmer 39

 

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 84

Winneconne 42

 

Wayland Academy 71

Dodgeland 45

 

Pewaukee 81

Cudahy 20

 

Boys High School Basketball:

Lake Country Lutheran 80

Kingdom Prep Lutheran 38

High School Basketball From Saturday, January 27

Girls High School Basketball:

Pius XI Catholic 85

Slinger 46

 

Nazareth Academy 52

Arrowhead 45

 

Boys High School Basketball:

West Bend West 64

Oak Creek 58

 

Lake Country Lutheran 80

Brookfield Academy 67

 

Waunakee 81

Oconomowoc 71

 

DePaul Prep 55

Pewaukee 43

 

 

HUHS Snowboarding Team Finishes Strong at the Southern WI Invitational

The Hartford Union High School Snowboard Team competed against teams from Slinger, West Bend, Waukesha, Middleton, La Crosse, Madison Co-op and more, in the Southern WI Invitational held at Tyrol Basin. In total over 83 Boys and 37 Girls competed head to head.

TOP 10 FINISHES

BANKED SLALOM

Caleb St. Antoine 5th

Jackson St. Antoine 6th

Gavin Albrecht 7th

Mason Weimer 9th

 

PARALLEL SLALOM

Jackson St. Antoine 3rd????

Caleb St. Antoine 4th

Gavin Albrecht 6th

Mason Weimer 7th

High School Gymnastics

The Hartford Union High School gymnastics team finished in first place on Saturday, January 27 at the Menomonee Falls - Germantown Invitational. 

Hartford Union High School Snowboarding

USASA - HUHS Podium Placement

(Individual Age Group)

High School-

Jackson St. Antoine - 2nd in SL

Landon Engebretsen - 3rd in GS & SBX

Mason Weimer - 3rd in SBX

Middle School-

Charlie Wick-1st both SL & GS / 2nd in SBX

Gavin Mayer- 2nd both SL & GS / 1st in SBX

Kurt Merklein- 3rd both SL & GS

Olivia Trowbridge- 2nd both SL & GS / 3rd in SBX

HS Conference top 10 finishes (Top times)

Slalom-

Jackson St. Antoine -1st

Gavin Albrecht - 3rd

Caleb St. Antoine - 4th

Mason Weimer - 8th

Giant Slalom -

Mason Weimer - 3rd

Jackson St, Antoine - 4th

Caleb St, Antoine - 6th

Gavin Albrecht & Landon Engebretsen tied for 8th

Boardercross-

Gavin Albrecht - 7th

1/20 & 1/21 - Overall results

HS Conference top 10

Boy's Varsity Team placed 1st in both SL & GS / 3rd in SBX

HS Conference top 10

Boy's Varsity Team placed 1st in both SL & GS / 3rd in SBX

High School Basketball From Thursday, January 25

Girls Basketball:

Lake Mills 39

Lake Country Lutheran 30

 

Kewaskum 53

Plymouth 41

 

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 63

Cedarburg 19

 

Lomira 59

Campbellsport 29

 

Kenosha St. Joseph 60

Watertown Luther Prep 53

 

Boys Basketball:

Homestead 89

West Bend East 50

 

Lake Country Lutheran 71

Milwaukee Lutheran 58

 

Monroe Grove 73

Watertown 51

 

Lourdes Academy 67

Hustisford 61

 

Dodgeland 86

Wayland Academy 64

 

Pewaukee 82

Greendale 47

Girls High School Basketball From January 23

Grafton 59

Slinger 55

 

Homestead 82

West Bend West 24

 

Lake Country Lutheran 50

Kenosha Christian Life 29

 

Winneconne 52

Kewaskum 51

 

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 79

Ripon 39

 

Arrowhead 73

Waukesha North-South 26

 

Oconomowoc 54

Mukwonago 51

 

Beaver Dam 68

Watertown 45

 

Horicon 50

Hustisford 13

 

Lourdes Academy 70

Dodgeland 17

Boys High School Basketball From January 23

Grafton 90

Slinger 52

 

Cedarburg 92

West Bend East 51

 

Homestead 64

West Bend West 44

 

Lake Country Lutheran 74

Edgewood 72

 

Horicon 80

Pardeeville 60

 

Saint Mary's Springs 79

Campbellsport 25

 

Lomira 73

Mayville 42

 

Oconomowoc 76

Mukwonago 63

 

Pewaukee 100

West Allis Central 69  

Success For Orioles' Wrestlers

The Hartford Union High School boys varsity wrestling team finished second as a team on Saturday, January 20 at the Highlander meet at Homestead High School. There was a lot of talent, including 67 ranked wrestlers from across the state.

HUHS Individual results:

Lincoln Flayter Champion at 120 lbs.

Gavin Wolters 3rd Place at 106 lbs.

Aiden Grulke 4th Place at 215 lbs.

Jacob Kidder 5th Place at 157 lbs.

Caleb Pekrul 5th Place at 165 lbs.

Weston Jaeger 6th Place at 285 lbs.

 

The Hartford Union High School girls wrestling team traveled to Milwaukee Hamilton on Saturday, January 20 and finished 7th in Team scoring.

HUHS finished with two Place-winners: 

Maya Kirchner 3rd at 126 lbs.

Taylor Hahn 3rd at 132 lbs.

Girls and Boys High School Basketball From January 18

Girls Basketball:

Hartford Union High School 77

Whitefish Bay 75

 

Slinger 53

Port Washington 47

 

Nicolet 53

West Bend West 48

 

Lake Country Lutheran 62

Watertown Luther Prep 59

 

Muskego 57

Oconomowoc 38

 

Monona Grove 46

Watertown 33

 

Lourdes Academy 69

Hustisford 14

 

Wayland Academy 48

Dodgeland 33

 

Boys Basketball:

Hartford Union High School 62

Whitefish Bay 58

 

Slinger 76

Port Washington 73

 

Nicolet 104

West Bend West 47

 

Berlin 58

Kewaskum 56

 

Waupun 71

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 68

 

 

High School Basketball From January 16

Girls Basketball:

Hartford Union High School 66

Oak Creek 57

 

Whitefish Bay 89

West Bend West 30

 

Ripon 59

Kewaskum 43

 

Pius XI Catholic 64

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 61

 

Mayville 60

Campbellsport 50

 

Laconia 79

Lomira 31

 

Kettle Moraine 56

New Berlin Eisenhower 39

 

Wayland Academy 46

Hustisford 24

 

Pardeeville 68

Horicon 54

 

Central WI Christian 66

Dodgeland 34

 

Boys Basketball:

Menomonee Falls 81

Hartford Union High School 74

 

Kewaskum 66

West Bend East 58

 

West Bend West 62

Whitefish Bay 43

 

Brillion 69

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 63

 

Kettle Moraine 72

Oconomowoc 51

 

Lomira 75

Markesan 36

 

Watertown 85

McFarland 72

 

Winnebago Lutheran 82

Horicon 65   

Girls and Boys High School Basketball Final Scores From January 11

Girls High School Basketball:

Hartford Union High School 72

Slinger 45

 

Boys High School Basketball:

Lake Country Lutheran 82

Kenosha Christian Life 43

 

Kewaskum 60

Ripon 54

 

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 81

Winneconne 56

 

Mayville 66

Campbellsport 44

 

Ft. Atkinson 59

Watertown 50

 

Oakfield 69

Horicon 63

 

Pewaukee 84

Pius XI Catholic 71 

 

 

 

A New Snowboarding Season Under Way

The Hartford Union High School Snowboarding Team competed at Alpine Valley Resort, in Elkhorn on January 6 and 7.

Placements Are Top 10 for 1/6/24 & 1/7/24

High School Conference:

SL- Jackson St. A 1st, Gavin A. 3rd, Mason 5th, Caleb 7th

GS- Jackson St. A 1st, Caleb 4th, Mason 5th

SBX- Jackson St. A 1st, Caleb 4th, Gavin A. 5th

Individual Age Group:

SL- Jackson St. A 3rd

GS- Jackson St. A 1st, Caleb 3rd

SBX- Jackson St. A 2nd, Gavin A. 3rd

Men's High School Varsity team took first in both SL & GS and second in Boardercross

Middle school- Individual Age / Gender Group

SL - Charlie 1st, Gavin M. 3rd, Kean 2nd, Olivia T. 2nd

GS- Charlie 1st, Gavin M. 2nd, Olivia T. 3rd

SBX- Olivia T. 2nd, Charlie 1st, Gavin M. 2nd

Honorable Mention: Individual Age Group - Brian Krebs 1st 

First Place for Hartford Gymnastics

The Hartford Union High School varsity gymnastics team earned first place with a score of 137 at the Homestead Highlander Invitational on Saturday, January 6.

Wrestling Team Championship for the Orioles

The Hartford Union High School varsity wrestling team traveled to Nathan Hale High School on Saturday, January 6 for the West Allis Rumble wrestling meet. The Orioles won the team championship and finished first in seven weight classes, including 106, 113, 150, 157, 165, 215 and 285.  

High School Basketball From January 6

Girls Basketball:

Mukwonago 73

West Bend West 46

 

Kettle Moraine 68

Manitowoc Lincoln 61

 

Watertown 84

Ft. Atkinson 29

 

Dodgeland 64

Stockbridge 18

 

Boys Basketball:

Lake Country Lutheran 60

University School 44

 

St. Thomas More 91

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 66

 

Pewaukee 62

Milwaukee Academy of Science 61 

High School Basketball Final Scores From January 4

Girls High School Basketball:

Arrowhead 72

Catholic Memorial 57

 

Lake Country Lutheran 71

Kenosha Christian Life 38

 

Oconomowoc 53

Waukesha North/South 35

 

Waukesha West 53

Kettle Moraine 51

 

Valley Christian 57

Horicon 45

 

Laconia 96

Campbellsport 16

 

Lomira 44

St. Mary's Springs 41

 

Boys High School Basketball:

Arrowhead 66

Catholic Memorial 45

 

Waupun 55

Kewaskum 53

 

Berlin 74

Kettle Moraine Lutheran 59

 

Oconomowoc 66

Waukesha North 54

 

Kettle Moraine 83

Waukesha West 37

 

Waunakee 106

Watertown 78

 

Hustisford 75

Washington County Home School 68